GFOA State Representatives

 

Below is a list of GFOA Representatives that may be available to present the GFOA CAFR and Budget Awards. Each Local Chapter of the FGFOA should appoint a GFOA Representative(s) to help facilitate enough resources that are geographically diversified across the state of Florida.

Please feel free to contact someone from the list below to see if they are available if you have an award to be presented. If you have any questions please contact Karen Pastula.



Kimball R. (Kim) Adams, CPA – Gulf Coast Chapter
Finance Director
City of Largo
201 Highland Avenue
Largo, FL  33770
(727) 587-6747
TERM: 7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020

Michelle Begley – Florida First Coast
Chief Financial Officer
Duval County Public Schools
904-390-2918
begleym@duvalschools.org
TERM: 7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020

Ken Burke, CPA - Gulf Coast
Clerk of the Circuit Court & Comptroller
Pinellas County
315 Court St., 4th Floor
Clearwater, FL  33756
(727) 464-3341
TERM: 7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020
 
Amanda Hagan – North Central Chapter
Assistant Finance Officer
Alachua County Sheriff’s Office
2621 SE Hawthorne Rd
Gainesville, FL  32641
(352) 367-4056
TERM: 7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020

Leslie Harmon – Palm Beach Chapter
Pension Manager 
General Employees’ Pension Plan
Police & Firefighters’ Retirement System
City of Boca Raton
201 W. Palmetto Park Road
Boca Raton, FL 33432  
(561) 544-8518
TERM: 7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020

Darlene Malaney – Palm Beach Chapter
Director of Finance Services
Palm Beach County Clerk
301 N Olive Avenue
West Palm Beach, FL  33401
(561) 355-2303
TERM: 7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020
Jim McInnis – Palm Beach Chapter
Assistant Director of Finance
City of Greenacres
5800 Melaleuca Lane
Greenacres, FL 3343
(561) 642-2000
TERM: 7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020

Anna Otiniano – South Florida Chapter
Finance Director
City of Plantation
954-797-2213
TERM: 7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020

Shannon Ramsey-Chessman, CPA, CGFO - Palm Beach
Chief Operating Officer of Finance
Palm Beach County Clerk
301 N Olive Avenue Floor 9
West Palm Beach, FL  33401
(561) 355-4277
TERM: 7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020

Patricia Sheldon – Panhandle Chapter
Director of Budgets & Cash Management
Emerald Coast Utilities Authority
9255 Sturdevant Street
Pensacola, FL 32514
TERM: 7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020

Jordan J. Steffens – Big Bend Chapter
Finance Director
Leon County Clerk of the Circuit Court & Comptroller
301 South Monroe Street, Suite 100
Tallahassee, FL 32301
(850) 606-4023
TERM: 7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020

Milo Zonka – Space Coast Chapter
Sr. Director, Admin & Finance
Brevard County Property Appraiser
400 South St FL 5
Titusville, FL  32780
(321) 264-6764
TERM: 7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020